10 Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise (2022)

The best free DNS servers to speed up your internet browsing and take privacy advantages. Check out our top picks!

DNS resolvers are essential and widely used to resolve the IP addresses assigned to Domain names. It allows you to browse faster if you use these best DNS servers. These DNS servers are public and free to use.

When you type a website name or domain name into an app—like your browser, your computer sends a request to ISPs default DNS server to get resolved IP address (which is assigned to that domain name). When your computer gets the IP address, it sends another request to the IP address to get the data required to render that webpage, that’s how the internet works.

The Domain Name System (DNS) is like a directory of the Internet. People access their information online through domain names, like google.com or readjoin.com. Web browsers interact through Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. DNS translates domain names to IP addresses so browsers can load Internet resources.

Each device connected to the Internet has a unique IP address that other machines use to find the device. DNS servers eliminate the need for humans to memorize IP addresses such as 192.168.1.1 (in IPv4), or more complex newer alphanumeric IP addresses such as 2400:cb00:2048:1::c629:d7a2 (in IPv6).

a DNS server is always required

So when you search a lot of websites, your browser has to resolve all the domain names to IP addresses, and this takes time. Sometimes your internet service provider’s default DNS server might slow down the process a little bit. So you can use alternative free and public DNS servers to speed up IP resolving, this will make your browsing faster. Please know that it will not increase your internet bandwidth but it will help quickly resolve IP address of a particular domain name. So your computer can send a request to render the web page faster.

Here is an updated list of free and public best  DNS resolvers

DNS Server providerPrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
1. Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
2. Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
3. DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
4. Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
5. FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
6. Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
7. GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
8. Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42 
9. Level209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
10. Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
11. OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
12. OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
13. puntCAT109.69.8.51 
14. Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
15. SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
16. SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
17. UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
18. Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
19. Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1

DNS servers benchamrk

Public DNS resolvers in Asia Location

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

Note: Primary DNS server is also called Preferred DNS server, and secondary DNS server is called Alternative or alternate DNS server in Windows. Similiar terminology works in Linux and MAC.

5 Best DNS servers by their query time

Cloudflare DNS: A free DNS resolver by Cloudflare (1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1) | 14ms Query time Overall
The report suggests that Cloudflare DNS works fast compared to other free and public DNS servers.

Google DNS: A free DNS resolver by Google (8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4) | 22ms query time
When you use Google’s sites like Youtube, Webmaster, and analytics daily you should stick with the Google DNS, it’s free and public and it’s Google.

Open DNS 208.67. 222.222 and 208.67. 220.220 | 23

Third, on the list is OpenDNS

NextDns 45.90.28.196 and 45.90.30.196. 25ms

NextDNS comes with ads and tracking blocking and several extra functions including site and app blocking.

DNS fielr 25 ms Query time

  • 103.247.36.9
  • 103.247.37.9

How to change DNS Server In Windows 10.

So now you know what is the free and public DNS, it’s time to install it on your computer. This is a guide to installing a free DNS server on your Windows 10 operating system, in case you use other operating systems, the same terminology should exist there too.

Step1. First, you need to right-click on the network button and then select Open Network and internet settings.

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

Step 2. It will open the windows settings and from there click on the change adapter settings.

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

Step 3. Opened windows should contain all the network connections you use to connect to the internet. Select the network connection of which you want to change DNS servers. Right-click on that network connection and select properties

IPc4 config

Step 4. When the properties page loads find internet protocol version 4 and double click on it to open its properties page,

Step 5. From here opt for the “use the following DNS server addresses” option and type your preferred DNS server address in the field. (check DNS server address list above)

When you’re done click on the ok button and if necessary disconnect your network and connect it again to take immediate effect.

Make domain resolving fast with Free DNS servers.

Alright, you know the best DNS servers and how to install them on your computer. It’s time you implement them. For starters, you can use either Google DNS and Cloudflare DNS or any other from the list above to see which DNS server suits your needs. In fact, you could not tell unless you keep your eyes on the time your browser takes to resolve domain names. For accurate testing use sites like Speedtest.net and see the ping you get, then change to another DNS and test again. Ping does really matter in several fields, such as Game like PlayerUnkown battleground where Ping matters the most.

#1. Open DNS

DNS servers: 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

It was founded in 2005 and now owned by Cisco, OpenDNS is one of the biggest names in public DNS. This free DNS server offers various benefits high speeds, 100% uptime, phishing sites blocked by default, optional parental controls-type web filtering to block websites by content type, along with free email support if anything goes wrong.

If you’re an old hand at swapping DNS, you can get started immediately by reconfiguring your device to use the OpenDNS nameservers.

#2. Google Public DNS

DNS servers: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

This server is coming from the leading company Google named Public DNS server. Google claims various efficiency and speed benefits, such as using anycast routing to send user requests to the closest data center, over-provisioning servers to handle denial-of-service attacks, and load balancing servers using two cache levels with a small per-host cache containing the most popular names and another pool of servers partitioned by the name to be looked up.

This second-level cache reduces the fragmentation and cache miss rate that can result from increasing the number of servers.

#3. Comodo Secure DNS

DNS servers: 8.26.56.26 and 8.20.247.20

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

Comodo claims its service is smarter than average, too, detecting attempts to visit parked or ‘not in use’ domains and automatically forward you to where you really want to go. It doesn’t just block phishing sites, but also warns if you try to visit sites with malware, spyware, even parked domains which might overload you with advertising.

Comodo Group is the power behind a host of excellent security products, so it’s no surprise that the company also offers its own public DNS service. You can also try out the Comodo Dome Shield service, which adds additional features to Comodo Secure DNS.

#4. Cloudflare DNS

DNS servers: 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

Cloudflare filters out most of the spam attacks at the Name-server level, and such requests don’t even hit your server. It protects your website from a DDOS attack, SQL injection, comment spam. This provides a secure environment for your website.

When you are using Cloudflare, you don’t have to wait for DNS propagation to happen. All you need to do is change the IP address of the server from your Cloudflare dashboard, and your domain name will start pointing to the new host immediately.

#5. Quad 9 DNS

DNS Servers 9.9.9.9 and 149.112.112.112

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

Quad9 DNS is another free and public DNS server that you can use to route your traffic away from your ISP provided DNS servers. Just like other DNS servers on this list, once configured, Quad9 routes your DNS queries through a secure network of servers around the globe. Whenever its DNS servers find an infected or cloned website, they block your connection so that your device and data remain safe.

Another thing worth noting is that Quad9 DNS is also very easy to set up and doesn’t require any software installations. If none of the above-mentioned DNS servers meet your needs, you can definitely check this out.

How to check the DNS server?

Once you’ve set a custom DNS server you might want to see that works well. We’re using

To check your DNS server open the command prompt at admin and type ‘ipconfig/all’ and press enter

Scroll down and you will find this

Image for article titled "Best Public DNS Resolvers/Servers benchmark Continent Wise"

Which server is best for you?

Your internet service provider offers its own DNS servers, which help you turn websites like ”quickfever.com” into their respective IP addresses. Your devices use those by default, but you can set your own preferred DNS servers for a bit of improved speed.

So here the steps to choose best server for you.

  1. Go to Command prompt and run it as an admin
  2. Choose the DNS server you want to check
  3. Then type “ping and chosen DNS server” like ping 1.1.1.1

  4. Monitor the results coming out there in ms
  5. Then type another DNS server
  6. Check all of these five servers and monitor it
  7. the server which has lesser ping in ms is the best server for you.

How to apply new DNS server in your computer?

The only problem is that the ISP’s DNS servers are usually slower, unreliable at times, and not very private. However, you can always use different resolvers from third-party companies to improve your internet experience on Windows 10. Here’s how.

To configure a new DNS server in your computer you have to follow these easy steps

  1. Open Control Panel.
  2. Then Network and Internet > Network and Sharing Center.
  3. It shows current connection, click on it.
    • or Click the Change adapter settings option in the left panel.
    • Right-click the network interface that connects Windows 10 to the internet, and select the Properties option.
  4. Select and click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) option.
  5. In its Properties select the “Use the following DNS server addresses” option.
  6. Type your preferred and alternate DNS addresses.
  7. Click the OK button and Close button.
  8. DNS server has been updated and doesn’t require a system restart.
Watch this video for tutorial

Reference:

https://www.dnsleaktest.com for finding out your DNS server
https://www.dnsperf.com performance benchmark


Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.